Our Staff

 

Kerry winning the 2017 Tri Cocoa Village Sprint

KERRY SIMMONS – Head Triathlon Coach     

U.S.A.T. Certified Level 1 Triathlon Coach

Private Swim Instructor

12x  All American USAT Triathlete
5x   USAT National Champion: Sprint 2x, Aquabike 2x, Aquathlon 1x
7x   Team U.S.A. World Championship Team Member

Raced in Sprint, Olympic, 70.3 & Aquathlon World Championships in 5 countries

 

    Print

 



2018 RESULTS: 

7th AG – ITU World Championships – Gold Coast, Australia – Draft Legal Sprint

14th AG – ITU World Championships – Gold Coast, Australia – Olympic distance

2nd AG – USAT Sprint DL National Championships (Sarasota/Bradenton Tri)

2nd Overall Female – USAT Int’l Aquabike National Championships (Miami Man)

4th AG – Aquathlon Nationals Championships (Miami Man)

1st Overall Female – Sarasota- Bradenton Triathlon

1st Masters / 4th Overall Female – Great Clermont Triathlon

2nd Age Group / 12th Overall Female- St Anthony’s Olympic Triathlon 

2nd Overall Female, Pineapple Man Triathlon

1st Masters/ 3rd Overall Female, Heartland Olympic Triathlon


2017 RESULTS:

USAT Age Group National Championships Double Podium
(3rd Sprint Distance & 4th Olympic Distance)                                                     Winner of “Double” Award for fastest combined races times in Age Group

USAT Age Group Aquabike National Champion (Miami Man-long course)

USAT Age Group Aquathlon Nationals – 3rd (Splash & Dash – Austin, Texas)

USAT Florida Age Group Regional Champion (St. Anthony’s Triathlon)

1st Overall Female (Heartland Olympic Triathlon) – 4th overall win                         

1st Overall Female/ 2nd Overall in race (Tri Cocoa Village Sprint)

1st Masters / 4th Overall Female  (Great Clermont Triathlon) 

1st Masters / 3rd Overall Female (Jacksonville Tri #2)

2nd Overall Female (Longboat Key International Triathlon)


2016 RESULTS:

USAT AG National Championships Double Podium

(2nd Sprint Distance & 4th Olympic Distance)


USAT Age Group Aquabike National Champion

USAT Age Group Aquathlon National Champion 


Florida Regional AG Olympic Champion  (Great Clermont Triathlon)

1st Female Elite  (Escape from Fort de Soto Triathlon)

3rd Female Elite / 5th Overall Female (Escape from Miami Triathlon)                   bazu-9599434

6th Female Elite/8th Overall Female (St. Anthony’s Tri)

1st Overall Female/2nd Overall (Spring Fling Tri)

2nd Overall Female (Storm Challenge Tri)                  

1st Female/4th Overall Female (Storm OW 1Mile Swim)

2nd Overall Female (Pineapple Man Triathlon)

2nd Overall Female / 1st Masters (Jacksonville Tri #2) 

2nd Overall Female (Longboat Key Triathlon)

3rd Overall Female (Tropical Splash 2.5K Open Water Swim)

___________________________________________

  • 2015 Top 5 ITU Sprint World Championships
  • 1st out of the water
  • 2015 Top 5 ITU Aquathlon World ChampionshipsIMG_1314 (2)
  • 2015 AG Olympic National Championships – 4th
  • 2015 AG Sprint National Championships – 2nd   
  • Winner of “Double” Award for fastest combined races times in Age Group
  • 1st out of the water in both races
  • 2015 Florida Regional AG Olympic Champion

_____________________________________________

  • 2014 AG Olympic National Championships – 2nd
  • 2014 AG Sprint National Championships – 3rd
  • Fastest combined races times in Age Group

_____________________________________________

Continue reading for full race results →

 

SPONSORS:

trek logo                    bontrager logo                

www.trekbikes.com             www.bontrager.com               www.rudyprojectusa.com

 

DWC_2013Web_head_03     sls3     DRWeatherwax

www.davidsworld.com               www.slstri.com                www.DrWeatherwax.com 

 

 



KEVIN SIMMONS – Assistant Coach

                                        2018 RESULTS:

  • 2018 2nd Age Group – St. Anthony’s Sprint Triathlon
  • 2018 3rd Age Group – Sarasota – Bradenton Triathlon
  • 2018 3rd Overall Male – Great Clermont Aquabike
  • 2018 1st Age Group – Heartland Olympic Tri
  • 2018 Raced with Elites – Pineapple Man Triathlon

  • 2017 USAT Age Group Sprint National Champion
  • 2017 USAT Age Group Aquathlon National Champion, Austin, Texas
  • 2017 2nd Age Group – USAT Aquabike Long Course Nationals – Miami Man
  • 2017 1st Age Group – Great Clermont Triathlon
  • 2017 2nd Age Group – St. Anthony’s Olympic Triathlon                                     
  • 2017 4th Overall Male – Tri Cocoa Village Sprint
  • 2017 1st Age Group – Longboat Key International Triathlon
  • 2017 2nd Age Group – Jacksonville Sprint Tri Series #2

  • 2016 USAT AG National Championships – 3rd Olympic & 5th Sprint
  • 2016 USAT AG Aquathlon National Champion
  • 2016 8th Elite Male – Escape from Miami Triathlon
  • 2016 1st Age Group – Jacksonville Triathlon #2
  • 2016 1st Age Group – Long Boat Key International Triathlon
  • 2016 2nd Age Group – Tropical Splash 2.5K Open Water Swim
  • 2016 8th Overall – Storm Challenge 1 Mile Open Water Swim
  • 2016 1st Age Group/ 7th Overall Male – Spring Fling Sprint Triathlon
  • 2016 3rd Male Elite/ 21st Overall Male – St. Anthony’s Triathlon
  • 2016 5th Male Elite – Escape from Fort de Soto Triathlon
  • 2016  Age Group Winner – Great Clermont Aquabike
 
  • 2015 Florida Regional Age Group Sprint Champion
  • 2013 Age Group National Championships – 5th
  • 2012 Age Group National Championships – 6th
  • 2012 Age Group World Championships – 16th
  • 2012 World Aquathlon Championships- Bronze Medalist
  • 2011 Aquabike Regional Champ
  • 2011 Honorable Mention All American Aquabike

Raced in Sprint, Olympic & Aquathlon World Championships in 4 countries

Continue reading for full race results