Our Staff

KERRY SIMMONS – Head Triathlon Coach     

Private Swim Instructor

 2019 USAT Southeast Region AG Champion       2019 USAT Florida State AG Champion

14x  All American USAT Triathlete
 5x  USAT National Champion
 8x  Team U.S.A. World Championship Member   2x   World Medalist

Raced in Sprint, Olympic, 70.3 & Aquathlon World Championships.   

2019 RESULTS:

1st Overall Female – Pineapple Man Triathlon (6th Overall Open/Elite)

2nd Overall Female/1st Masters – Heartland Olympic Triathlon                                   

2nd Overall Female – Escape from Fort de Soto Triathlon

1st Age Group – St. Anthony’s Triathlon – USAT Southeast Regional Champion                                                                                        & Grand Master Champion

1st Age Group – JAX Olympic Triathlon – USAT Florida State Champion 

1st Age Group – Clermont Draft Legal Sprint Triathlon                                            

1st Age Group – Sarasota / Bradenton Sprint Triathlon

3rd Age Group – USAT Draft Legal Sprint Nationals                                                 

5th Elite Female – Clermont Summer Series Tri #2

4th Elite Female – Clermont Summer Series Tri #3

4th Overall Female/ 1st Masters – Santa Rosa Island Triathlon


2018 RESULTS:

7th AG – ITU World Championships – Gold Coast, Australia – Draft Legal Sprint

14th AG – ITU World Championships – Gold Coast, Australia – Olympic distance

2nd AG – USAT Sprint DL National Championships (Sarasota/Bradenton Tri)

2nd Overall Female – USAT Int’l Aquabike National Championships (Miami Man)

4th AG – Aquathlon Nationals Championships (Miami Man)

1st Overall Female – Sarasota- Bradenton Triathlon

1st Masters / 4th Overall Female – Great Clermont Triathlon

2nd Age Group / 12th Overall Female- St Anthony’s Olympic Triathlon 

2nd Overall Female, Pineapple Man Triathlon

1st Masters/ 3rd Overall Female, Heartland Olympic Triathlon


2017 RESULTS:

USAT Age Group National Championships Double Podium
(3rd Sprint Distance & 4th Olympic Distance)                                                     Winner of “Double” Award for fastest combined races times in Age Group

USAT Age Group Aquabike National Champion (Miami Man-long course)

USAT Age Group Aquathlon Nationals – 3rd (Splash & Dash – Austin, Texas)

USAT Florida Age Group Regional Champion (St. Anthony’s Triathlon)

1st Overall Female (Heartland Olympic Triathlon) – 4th overall win                         

1st Overall Female/ 2nd Overall in race (Tri Cocoa Village Sprint)

1st Masters / 4th Overall Female  (Great Clermont Triathlon) 

1st Masters / 3rd Overall Female (Jacksonville Tri #2)

2nd Overall Female (Longboat Key International Triathlon)


          bazu-9599434

                  IMG_1314 (2)

 

   

 

 

 

 

Link to sponsors →



KEVIN SIMMONS – Assistant Coach

  • 2019 USAT Florida State AG Champion
  • 12x All American Triathlete
  • 7x Team U.S.A. World Team Member
  •  3x USAT National Champion

RT1027_058073 (2)

2019 RESULTS:                                                                

  • 1st Age Group – JAX Olympic Tri – USAT Florida State Champion
  • Overall Champion Heartland Olympic Aquabike
  • 1st Age Group – Clermont Draft Legal Sprint Tri
  • 2nd Age Group – Sarasota/Bradenton Sprint Tri
  • 7th Overall Open/ Elite – Pineapple Man Sprint Tri
  • 6th Elite Male – Clermont Summer Series Tri #2                                             
  • 6th Elite Male – Clermont Summer Series Tri #3
  • 1st Age Group – Santa Rosa Island Triathlon

RECENT RESULTS:

  • 2018 2nd Age Group – St. Anthony’s Sprint Triathlon
  • 2018 3rd Age Group – Sarasota – Bradenton Triathlon
  • 2018 3rd Overall Male – Great Clermont Aquabike
  • 2018 1st Age Group – Heartland Olympic Tri
  • 2018 Raced with Elites – Pineapple Man Triathlon

  • 2017 USAT Age Group Sprint National Champion
  • 2017 USAT Age Group Aquathlon National Champion, Austin, Texas
  • 2017 2nd Age Group – USAT Aquabike Long Course Nationals – Miami Man
  • 2017 1st Age Group – Great Clermont Triathlon
  • 2017 2nd Age Group – St. Anthony’s Olympic Triathlon                                     
  • 2017 4th Overall Male – Tri Cocoa Village Sprint
  • 2017 1st Age Group – Longboat Key International Triathlon
  • 2017 2nd Age Group – Jacksonville Sprint Tri Series #2