Kerry Simmons – Head Coach

U.S.A.T. Certified Level 1 Triathlon Coach

David’s World Cycle Vision Quest Cycling Coach
Private Swim Instructor

 

  • 2017 USAT AG Nationals Double Podium
    (3rd Sprint Distance & 4th Olympic Distance)
  • 2017 Florida AG Regional Olympic Champion      (St. Anthony’s Triathlon)
  • 2017- 1st Masters / 4th Female Overall           (Great Clermont Triathlon)
  • 2017- 1st Overall Female / 2nd Overall in race    (Tri Cocoa Village Sprint)
  • 2017 – 2nd Overall Female                                    (Longboat Key International Triathlon)
  • 2017 – 1st Overall Female                                                                          (Heartland Olympic Triathlon)
  • 2017 – 1st Masters / 3rd Overall Female                                                                    (Jacksonville Olympic Tri Series #2)

 

  • 2016 USAT AG National Championships (2nd Sprint & 4th Olympic)
  • 2016 USAT AG Aquabike National Champion
  • 2016 USAT AG Aquathlon National Champion
  • 2016 Florida Regional AG Olympic Champion  (Great Clermont Triathlon)
  • 2016 3rd Overall Female Elite (Escape from Miami Triathlon)
  • 2016 1st Overall Female / 2nd Overall in race (Spring Fling Triathlon)
  • 2016 6th Female Elite/ 8th Overall Female (St. Anthony’s Triathlon)
  • 2016 1st Female Elite (Escape from Fort de Soto Triathlon)
  • 2016 2nd Overall Female/ 1st Masters (Jacksonville Series #2 Triathlon)
  • 2016 2nd Overall Female (Storm Challenge Sprint Triathlon)
  • 2016 1st Overall Female/ 4th Overall in race (Storm Challenge 1 Mile OW Swim)
  • 2016 2nd Overall Female (Pineapple Man Triathlon)
  • 2016 2nd Overall Female (Longboat Key Triathlon)
  • 2016 3rd Overall Female (Tropical Splash 2.5K OW Swim)

 

  • 2015 ITU Sprint World Championships-5th
  • 2015 ITU Aquathlon World Championships-5th
  • 2015 AG Olympic National Championships-4th
  • 2015 AG Sprint National Championships-2nd
  • Fastest combined race times in Age group
  • 2015 Florida Regional AG Olympic Champion
  • 2014 AG Olympic National Championships-2nd
  • 2014 AG Sprint National Championships-3rd
  • Fastest combined race times in Age Group
  • 11 Time All-American USAT Triathlete
  • 7 Time Team USA World Team Member

2014-2016 USAT’s Top 100 Triathletes in the Florida Region

Raced in Sprint, Olympic, 70.3 and Aquathlon World Championships in 5 countries

 

Overall Female Champion:

  • Heartland Olympic Triathlon, Sebring, Florida (4x)
  • Long Boat Key International Distance Triathlon, Longboat Key, Florida (2x)
  • Pineapple Man, Melbourne Beach, Florida
  • Navy SEALS Olympic Triathlon, Siesta Key, Florida
  • Clermont Challenge Non- Draft Age Group, Clermont, Florida
  • Siesta Key Triathlon, Sarasota, Florida
  • Tri Cocoa Village Sprint, Cocoa Beach, Florida
  • Spring Fling Tri  Festival, Orlando, Florida
  • Tomoka Triathlon, Ormond Beach, Florida
  • FIT Olympic Triathlon, Sarasota, Florida
  • Sylvan Lake Sprint Triathlon, Lake Mary, Florida (2x)
  • Marineland Olympic Triathlon, St. Augustine, Florida
  • Danskin Disney Triathlon, Orlando, Florida
  • Moss Park Festival Olympic Triathlon, Orlando, Florida
  • Roy McConnell/Mango Festival Olympic Triathlon, Orlando, Florida
  • Roy McConnell/Mango Festival Sprint Triathlon, Orlando, Florida
  • Clearwater Aquaterra, Clearwater, Florida
  • Tobay Triathlon, Oyster Bay, New York (3x)
  • Gold Coast Triathlon, Roslyn, New York (3x)
  • Mini Mightyman Triathlon, Montauk, New York (3x)
  • Montauk Lighthouse Triathlon, Montauk, New York (2x)
  • Mighty North Fork Triathlon, Southold, New York (2x)
  • Flat as a Pancake Sprint Triathlon, Staten Island, New York (2x)
  • Ironclad Triathlon, Glen Cove, New York
  • Town of Hempstead Triathlon, Point Lookout, New York
  • Park City Olympic Triathlon, Bridgeport, Connecticut
  • Escape to Bermuda Olympic Triathlon, Bermuda
  • St. Croix 5 Mile Ocean Swim, St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands
  • Carl Hart Fall Duathlon, Islip, New York
  • Great Clermont Triathlon (Aquabike) Clermont, Florida


Overall Podium/Age Group Winner

  • USAT Age Group National Championships (15x)
  • USAT Age Group Sprint National Champion (2x)
  • USAT Age Group Aquabike National Champion
  • USAT Age Group Aquathlon National Champion
  • St. Anthony’s Triathlon, St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Great Clermont Olympic Triathlon, Clermont, Florida (2x)
  • Pineapple Man Triathlon, Melbourne Beach, Florida (2x)
  • South Beach Triathlon, Miami, Florida (3x)
  • Long Boat Key International Triathlon, Long Boat Key, Florida (2x)
  • Siesta Key Triathlon, Sarasota, Florida
  • Clermont Summer Sprint Series #2, Clermont, Florida
  • Florida 70.3, Orlando, Florida
  • Eagleman 70.3, Cambridge, Maryland (2x) *qualified for 70.3 Worlds*
  • Rocketman International Distance Triathlon, Titusville, Florida
  • Jacksonville Triathlon #2, Jacksonville, Florida (2x)
  • Las Olas International Triathlon, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Downtown Orlando Triathlon, Orlando, Florida (2x)
  • Fort de Soto Triathlon, St Pete Beach, Florida (4x)
  • Siesta Beach Olympic Triathlon, Sarasota, Florida (2x)
  • Moss Park Father’s Day Olympic Triathlon, Orlando, Florida
  • Frogman Triathlon, Daytona, Florida
  • Escape from Alcatraz, San Francisco, California
  • Los Angeles Triathlon, Los Angeles, California (2x)
  • Day at the Beach Triathlon, Hermosa Beach, California
  • LifeTime Fitness Triathlon, Minneapolis, Minnesota (3x)
  • Mighty Hamptons Triathlon, Sag Harbor, New York (4x)
  • Robert J. Aaron Mighty Montauk Triathlon, Montauk, New York (2x)
  • Long Island Half Marathon, East Meadow, New York (3x)
  • Cedar Beach Triathlon, Smithtown, New York
  • Flat as a Pancake Olympic Triathlon, Staten Island, New York
  • Escape to Bermuda Sprint Triathlon, Bermuda
  • LaJolla Tour of Buoys 1.5 Mile Swim, La Jolla California